LAWRENCE (1868, Propeller)


Also known as:
FRONTENAC;JEX, H.N.
Year of Build:
1868
Official Number:
15450
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Cleveland, OH
Vessel Type:
Propeller
Note: Passenger & package freight.
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
2
Builder Name:
Ira Lafrinier
Original Owner and Location:
Northern Transportation Co., Ogdensburg, NY.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
1
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
High Pressure (including HPNC)
# Cylinders:
1
# Boilers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
26" x 36" engine by Cuyahoga Steam Furnace Co., Cleveland, OH; Herreshoff engine, 385hp, 95rpm. 8' x 18' firebox boiler by Cuyahoga Steam Furnace Co, 67# steam.
Dimensions
Length:
135.5'
Beam:
25.8'
Depth:
11'
Tonnage (gross):
447.37
Tonnage (net):
334
Final Disposition
Final Location:
15 mi. off Long Point.
Lake Ontario.
Date:
16 Aug 1921
How:
Foundered.
Final Cargo:
550 tons coal.
Notes:
Foundered in storm; crew rescued by propeller LEHIGH.
History

1876, May 23 Owned Northern Transportation Co., Rockport, OH.

1877, Sep 15 Ashore 40 Mile Point, Lake Huron; released by tug LEVIATHAN.

1879, Apr 22 Owned Northern Transit Co., Glen Haven, MI.

1881, Feb 10 Cut by ice; forced to discharge cargo at Detour leaving people at Sault short of supplies.

1883, May 9 Owned Simeon S. Burke et al, Glen Haven.

1883, Nov On Lake Michigan, fire near smokestack, crew cut away burning wood & put out fire; reached Harbor Springs, passengers sent on by rail.

1890, Jul 2 Collision with pleasure steamer CYCLONE, Cleveland, OH.

1892, May 19 Owned Northern Michigan Transportation Co., Chicago, IL.

1894, Apr 12 Owned S.S. Burke et al, Chicago.

1899, Mar 20 Owned People's Transit Co., Chicago.

1902, Apr 26 Rebuilt Manitowoc, 169.4' x 26.5' x 10.3', 626.76 gross tons; engine steeple compounded 18", 38" x 36", 475hp by Atlantic Iron Works; new 11' x 21' scotch boiler by Johnston Brothers, Ferrysburg.

1902, Apr 29 Renamed FRONTENAC.

1905, Apr 14 Owned Henry B. Burger, Manitowoc, WI.

1905, May 15 Owned H.C. Burrel, Lorain, OH.

1908, Jul 17 Burned Lorain; upper works destroyed.

1908, Jul 18 Enrollment surrendered, Cleveland, OH.

1909, Jul 10 Rebuilt, re-enrolled as screw steamer, 1 deck, 1 mast, 169.4' x 26.5' x 10.3', 420.19 gross tons, owned H.N. Jex et al, Toledo.

1910, Mar 10 Renamed H.N. JEX.

1910, May 24 Ashore Thunder Bay Island, Lake Huron in fog; released.

1910, Jun 21 Owned Theobald Emig et al, St. Clair, MI.

1915, Apr 14 Enrollment surrendered Port Huron, "sold to aliens, J.F. Sowards, Kingston, ONT".

1921, Aug 16 Foundered Lake Ontario.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

LAWRENCE (1868, Propeller)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










LAWRENCE (1868, Propeller)