LEHIGH (1880, Package Freighter)


Also known as:
PONOKA
Year of Build:
1880
Official Number:
140424
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Wyandotte, MI
Vessel Type:
Package Freighter
Hull Materials:
Iron
Number of Decks:
2
Hull Number:
39
Builder Name:
Detroit Dry Dock Co.
Original Owner and Location:
Erie & Western Transportation Co., Erie, PA.
Ownership Notes:
Anchor Line.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Steeple Compound
# Cylinders:
2
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
24 + 54 x 36" stroke by H.G. Trout, Buffalo, NY. 14'10" x 12'6" scotch boiler, 160 pounds steam.
Dimensions
Length:
238.2'
Beam:
36.1'
Depth:
15.4'
Tonnage (gross):
1704
Tonnage (net):
1503
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Duluth, MN.
Lake Superior.
Date:
  1955
How:
Scrapped.
Notes:
Scrapped by Duluth Iron & Metal Co.
History

1880 Built to run in Duluth, Chicago & Buffalo grain trade.

1880, Oct Broke down on Lake Erie off Cleveland, towed to Cleveland by steambarge Gordon Campbell.

1880, Nov 29 Collision with prop D.W. RUST at Port Huron, MI.

1881, Aug 27 Aground Middle Island, Lake Huron.

1887, Jun 1 Sank schooner VAN VALKENBURG near Thunder Bay Island, Lake Huron.

1887, Oct 1 Damaged by fire.

1906, Jun 8 Collision with coal steamer JOHN DUNCAN on Grand Traverse Bay, Lake Michigan.

1913 Rebuilt as single deck bulk freighter, readmeasured 1464 gross / 1035 net tons.

1914 Stranded near Manistique, MI.

1915, Aug Struck bottom, Lachine Canal, St. Lawrence River.

1917 Sunk in Welland Canal, raised & repaired at Welland, ONT & sold foreign to Cuba.

1920 Owned George Hall Coal Co, registered Canadian, C141839, rebuilt Levis, QUE, 247 x 35.6 x 15.3, 1506 gross / 888 net tons.

1926 Owned Century Coal Co, Ltd, Montreal, QUE.

1927 Renamed PONOKA, ran in sand & gravel trade.

1940 Owned United Towing & Salvage Co, Port Arthur, ONT.

1855 Scrapped, Duluth, MN.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

LEHIGH (1880, Package Freighter)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










LEHIGH (1880, Package Freighter)