LEOPARD (1853, Schooner)


Also known as:
EMPEROR
Year of Build:
1853
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Port Dover, ONT
Vessel Type:
Schooner
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
2
Dimensions
Tonnage (old style):
214
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Outer Range Light, Oswego, NY.
Lake Ontario.

Date:
 Nov 1870
How:
Wrecked.
Final Cargo:
Lumber.
Notes:
At anchor, her cable parted & she was driven ashore in a storm.
History

1854, Jul 25 Reported sunk in Lachine Canal.

1860 Renamed EMPEROR, owned Keller & Co, St. Catherines, ONT.

1862 Large repairs.

1863 Owned Bostwick & Co, Port Stanley, ONT.

1866 Owned Mulvey, Toronto, ONT.

1868 Enrolled Oswego, NY, US8500, 148.17 gross tons.

1870, Nov Wrecked, Lake Ontario.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










LEOPARD (1853, Schooner)