LILAC, USLGHT (1892, Lighthouse Tender)


Also known as:
ELMA
Year of Build:
1892
Official Number:
224702
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Cleveland, OH
Vessel Type:
Lighthouse Tender
Hull Materials:
Steel
Builder Name:
Globe Iron Works
Original Owner:
U.S. Government
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
For-and-Aft Compound
# Cylinders:
2
Propulsion Notes:
Engine by Globe Iron Works, Cleveland, OH.
Dimensions
Length:
145'
Beam:
26'
Depth:
15.2'
Tonnage (gross):
434
Tonnage (net):
212
Final Disposition
Date:
  1938
How:
Abandoned.
History

1892, Mar Launched.

1905 Stationed Cleveland, OH.

1915 Stationed Tompkinsville, NY.

1919 Stationed San Juan, Puerto Rico; 145 x 27 x 15', 800hp.

1925 Owned Joseph H. Riley, New York City, NY; renamed ELMA; 146.1 x 26.6 x 12.3'; 434 gross / 152 net tons.

1930 Owned George T. Linton, New York City.

1938 Abandoned.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










LILAC, USLGHT (1892, Lighthouse Tender)