LOCH LOMOND (1852, Schooner)


Also known as:
BOND, SARAH?;WALTERS, JOHN
Year of Build:
1852
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Kingston, ONT
Vessel Type:
Schooner
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
George Thurston
Ownership Notes:
Unable to confirm vessel named SARAH BOND - may have been transcription error.
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
2
Dimensions
Length:
108.5'
Beam:
23.5'
Depth:
8.3'
Tonnage (old style):
200
History

1874 Rebuilt at Picton, ONT by William Redmond; renamed WALTERS, JOHN; owned John Walters et al, South Marysburg, ONT.

1876 Owned William Ostrander.

1878 Noted as formerly SARAH BOND.

1883, Jan 8 Owned Henry A. Paterson, Chatham.

1897, Dec 31 Register closed; lost, destroyed, or broken up.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










LOCH LOMOND (1852, Schooner)