LONG ISLAND (1886, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
LORENE;SAND BEACH
Year of Build:
1886
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Buffalo, NY
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Iron
Builder Name:
David Bell
Original Owner:
U.S. Government
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
High Pressure (including HPNC)
# Cylinders:
2
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
6", 6" x 8" engines. 7' x 4.5' boiler. 3.5' wheel.
Dimensions
Length:
46'
Beam:
9'
Depth:
6'
History

Later named SAND BEACH & then LORENE, US207088.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










LONG ISLAND (1886, Tug (Towboat))