LORA (1882, Propeller)


Also known as:
STAFFORD, ALICE;MANISTEE
Year of Build:
1882
Official Number:
140537
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Benton Harbor, MI
Vessel Type:
Propeller
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Jacob H. Randall
Original Owner and Location:
Graham & Morton Transpotation Co., Benton Harbor, MI.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
1
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Steeple Compound
# Cylinders:
2
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
568hp engine by Bryce, Bloecker & Co, Grand Haven. 8.5 x 16' steel boiler at 100# steam. 9'8" diameter wheel by Farrar & Trefts, Buffalo.
Dimensions
Length:
161'
Beam:
32'
Depth:
17.7'
Tonnage (gross):
616.69
Tonnage (net):
466.69
Capacity:
500 passengers
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Ferrysburg, MI.
Lake Michigan.
Date:
28 Jun 1914
How:
Burned.
Notes:
Burned at her dock & sank, Spring Lake.
History

1882, Apr 22 Launched; cost $60,000, ran Benton Harbor & St.Joseph, MI - Chicago, IL with PURITAN (1887).

1882, Jun 14 Enrolled Grand Haven, MI.

1885, Jun Carried 14,000 cases strawberries; largest ever.

1889, Jul 7 Chicago, IL to St. Joseph, 4 hrs 45 minutes.

1890, Mar 26 Owned John Marrow et al, Cleveland, OH; ran Detroit - Cleveland - Buffalo in freight trade.

1891, Jul 14 Aground Rock Island light, St. Lawrence River.

1891, Nov New compound engines at Bay City.

1892, Apr 19 Owned St. Joseph & Lake Michigan Transportation Co; ran Benton Harbor - St. Joseph - Milwaukee, WI.

1892, May 21 Disabled; repaired Milwaukee.

1893 Ran Chicago - Bay City, MI.

1893, Jul Grounded near can bouy.

1893, Dec Ran Cleveland - Chicago, IL; large repairs.

1895, May 1 Owned Manistee Transit Co, ran Cleveland - Gladstone route.

1895, Dec Ran Milwaukee - Chicago route.

1896, Oct 17 Machinery disabled.

1897, Apr 15 Rebuilt & reengined Milwaukee, WI; 198 x 32 x 18.6', 859 gross / 608 net tons; ran Manistee - Frankfort, MI.

1898 Rebuilt Milwaukee, 202 x 32 x 21.9', 843 gross / 485 net tons; ran to Mackinaw Island.

1901, Mar 23 Owned Chicago & Muskegon Transportation Co.

1903 500hp, 15.5 + 40 x 30" steeple compound engine by F.W. Wheeler, Bay City; 1 scotch boiler 11 x 12'; ran Detroit, MI - Cleveland, OH.

1905, Apr Repaired Milwaukee, WI.

1905, May 11 Renamed MANISTEE; owned Nessen Transportation Co, Manistee, MI; ran Milwaukee - Ludington, MI.

1905, Oct Collision with Milwaukee bridge abutment.

1909 Chartered for season by Crosby Transportation Co.

1910, Aug 1 Owned Chicago, Racine & Milwaukee Line.

1914 Reboilered & repainted, Ferrysburg, MI.

1914, Jun 28 Burned Ferrysburg, MI.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

LORA (1882, Propeller)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










LORA (1882, Propeller)