WOTAN (1893, Steambarge)


Also known as:
SWIFT
Year of Build:
1893
Official Number:
81432
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Marine City, MI
Vessel Type:
Steambarge
Note: 1 stack, diagonal steel straps on frames, iron lined boiler house, steam pumps.
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Alex Anderson
Original Owner and Location:
C.A. Hurd et al, Buffalo, NY
Ownership Notes:
H.D. Hurd, A. Haueustein, Charles Stetson.
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
3
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
For-and-Aft Compound
# Cylinders:
2
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
22 + 44 x 40", 490hp @ 100rpm engine by King Iron Works. 10'6" x 15' @ 130# steam, firebox boiler by Love & Schofield Works, Port Huron (1893).
Dimensions
Length:
191.5'
Beam:
36.5'
Depth:
13.6'
Tonnage (gross):
886.8
Tonnage (net):
712.26
Capacity:
1,000 tons, 800,000' lumber
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Sturgeon Bay, WI.
Lake Michigan.
Date:
5 Dec 1935
How:
Burned.
Notes:
Caught fire in lay up.
History

1893, May 3 Enrolled Buffalo, NY; towed TEUTONIA & THOMAS GAWN,

1894 Towed INTERLAKEN, SMITH & IDA KEITH.

1897 Towed MARION W. PAIGE & SAGE.

1899 Towed A. STEWART & CELTIC.

1900 Towed EDWARD KELLEY.

1901, Jun 20 Owned Louis Sands Salt & Lumber Co., Inc.

1906, Feb 3 Owned George W. Clifton, Manistee, MI; ran Duluth to Tonawanda in lumber trade without consort.

1921 Rebuilt, 1 deck, steel arches, 1 compartment; bow sheathed for ice, 191.5 x 34.5 x 14.5', 2 masts.

1925, May 28 Owned R.W. Smith, Manistee, MI.

1927, Feb 23 Owned J.C. Nessen, Manistee.

1930, Apr 26 Renamed SWIFT; 13 x 14' @ 140# steam, scotch boiler by Johnston Brothers, Ferrysburg, MI (19140.

1933-34 Laid up Sturgeon Bay boneyard.

1935, Dec 3 Burned Sturgeon Bay, WI.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

WOTAN (1893, Steambarge)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










WOTAN (1893, Steambarge)