ENGEL, FRED (1875, Fish Tug)


Also known as:
ARTHUR, P. W.
Year of Build:
1875
Official Number:
120206
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Milwaukee, WI
Vessel Type:
Fish Tug
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
N. A. Brooks
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Length:
50'
Beam:
13'
Depth:
6'
Tonnage (gross):
21.10
Tonnage (net):
14.02
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Escanaba, MI.
Date:
  1920
How:
Abandoned.
History

1879, Aug Owned Borkenhagen, Kenosha, WI.

1900 Owned Henry Borkenhagen, Kenosha.

1902, Nov 17 Burned Fairpoint, MI, near Escanaba.

1903 Rebuilt; 50.4 x 13.2 x 5.6; 21 gross/14 net tons; renamed P. W. ARTHUR.

1907 Owned Hans P. Hansen, Escanaba, MI.

1920 Abandoned Escanaba.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

ENGEL, FRED (1875, Fish Tug)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










ENGEL, FRED (1875, Fish Tug)