ENQUIRER (1896, Yacht)


Also known as:
USS SEARCH;ENQUIRER
Year of Build:
1896
Official Number:
136561
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Buffalo, NY
Vessel Type:
Yacht
Note: Clipper bow & fantail stern; 3 water tight bulkheads.
Hull Materials:
Steel
Number of Decks:
1
Hull Number:
77
Builder Name:
Union Dry Dock Co.
Original Owner and Location:
W. J. Conners, Buffalo, NY.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
2
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple Expansion
# Cylinders:
3
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
10 1/2, 17 & 28" x 16", 450hp, 200rpm engine, S. F. Hodge & Co., Detroit, MI, 1892. 9' 6" x 9' 6", 250# watertube boiler, H. H. Taylor Co., Detroit, 1896.
Dimensions
Length:
133.7'
Beam:
17.6'
Depth:
10'
Tonnage (gross):
140
Tonnage (net):
95
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Port Clinton, OH
Date:
  1942
How:
Broken up.
Notes:
1941 Abandoned.
History

1896, Jul 3 Enrolled Buffalo, NY.

1897, Apr 24 Sent to drydock for overhauling.

1898, Apr Requisitioned by Navy, New York City, NY, coastal duty; renamed USS SEARCH, ran patrol Newport, RI - Seabright, NJ.

1899 Turned to Army Corps of Engineers & fitted for survey work; presumably back on Lakes; operated out of Detroit, MI by Lake Survey Dept.; survey work, Buffalo District.

1927 Owned unknown party; 158.6 x 18 x 10'; 200 tons.

1932, Aug Seized for debts.

1933, May 13 Owned William N. Gall, Detroit.

1934 Renamed ENQUIRER.

1935 Owned Loretta Gorsuch, Rockwood, MI; 140 gross / 95 net tons.

1941 Abandoned.

1942 Broken up Port Clinton, OH.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
American Bureau of Shipping
C. Patrick Labadie
Newspaper Clippings
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

ENQUIRER (1896, Yacht)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










ENQUIRER (1896, Yacht)