ESCANABA (1881, Bulk Freighter)


Also known as:
BALTIMORE
Year of Build:
1881
Official Number:
135487
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Gibraltar, MI
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
2
Builder Name:
Linn & Craig
Original Owner and Location:
Escanaba & Lake Michigan Transportation Co., Marine City, MI.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
3
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
For-and-Aft Compound
# Cylinders:
2
# Boilers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
23", 44" x 40" engine, 720hp, 84rpm, by Dry Dock Engine Works, Detroit, MI, 1881. 112 pounds steam boiler, by Dry Dock Engine Works, Detroit, MI, 1881.
Dimensions
Length:
201'
Beam:
35.6'
Depth:
20.1'
Tonnage (gross):
1160.56
Tonnage (net):
919.64
Final Disposition
Final Location:
2.8 mi. S by 1/2 E from AuSable pier head light
Lake Huron.
Date:
24 May 1901
Final Depth:
22 feet
How:
Foundered.
Notes:
Broke in two after striking reef, 13 of 15 crew lost. 1901, Oct Engine & boiler recovered. 1903 Rest of gear salvaged. Remains lie 1/2 mile southeast of barge THOMAS P. SHELDON; lies 1/2 mile northwest of the BALTIMORE.
History

1881, May 7 Enrolled Port Huron, MI.

1883, Nov 12 Nearly capsized with corn cargo in Saginaw Bay storm.

1883, Oct Collision with R. HALLARAN at Cleveland, Lake Erie.

1884, Aug 17 Aground Lake Michigan; released.

1886 Reboilered by Globe Iron Works, 12.5' x 15'.

1886, Sep Collision with schooner THOMAS L. PARKER at Keweenaw Point, Lake Superior, her tow.

1890, Oct 16 Collision with schooner MERRIT on Lake George flats.

1894, May 26 Ashore 3 miles below Port Austin, Lake Huron, jettisoned corn cargo; released.

1894, Oct 18 Aground above Round Island, Lake Huron with iron ore; released by tug BENHAM.

1895 Towed M.W. PAGE.

1896, May 2 Two masts.

1896, May 19 Agound Gull Island reef, Lake Michgan; released by tug MONARCH; had barge MARION in tow.

1898, Nov 28 Ashore east Grand Island, Lake Superior, salt laden; released.

1899, Apr 26 Owned P.H. Fleming, et al, Chicago.

1899, May 5 Renamed BALTIMORE.

1901, May 24 Foundered, Lake Huron.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Donald V. Baut
Beesons Marine Directory
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
Great Lakes Register
John O. Greenwood
William MacDonald Collection, Dossin Great Lakes Museum, Detroit
H. G. Runge Collection, Milwaukee Public Library
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

ESCANABA (1881, Bulk Freighter)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










ESCANABA (1881, Bulk Freighter)