FAME (1854, Schooner)


Also known as:
LIVELY
Year of Build:
1854
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Port Dover, ONT
Vessel Type:
Schooner
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
William Allen
Original Owner and Location:
William Allen, Port Dover, ONT.
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
2
History

1857 Lengthened & rebuilt; 76 tons old style.

1858, Aug 17 Capsized off Monroe, MI, Lake Erie; owned William Blosier, Sandusky, OH.

1860 Renamed LIVELY; owned William Allen.

1871, Jul 25 Damaged in collision with bark NORTHWEST at Straits of Mackinaw.

1880, May Grounded.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Newspaper Clippings
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










FAME (1854, Schooner)