FAVORITE (1909, Propeller)


Also known as:
CHICORA
Year of Build:
1909
Official Number:
206433
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Buffalo, NY
Vessel Type:
Propeller
Hull Materials:
Steel
Builder Name:
Samuel M. Sloan (or Olson)
Original Owner and Location:
Samuel M. Sloan, Buffalo, NY.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Steeple Compound
# Cylinders:
2
# Boilers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
Two 10.5", 20" x 14" engines, 600hp, 120rpm from the Sutton Engine Works, Buffalo, NY, 1909. 11' x 10' scotch boiler by Globe Iron Works, 1896.
Dimensions
Length:
110'
Beam:
33'
Depth:
4'
Tonnage (gross):
155
Tonnage (net):
105
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Goose Island, North branch of Chicago River.
Lake Michigan.
Date:
13 Jun 1935
How:
Burned.
Notes:
Evidently broken up.
History

1910, May 30 First inspected.

1911, Oct 2 Sank, Niagara River.

1913 Owned Magus Brewing Co, Buffalo, NY.

Taken to Lake Superior & ran on the St. Louis River at Duluth, MN.

1915 Owned Clow Nicholson Transportation Co, Duluth.

Renamed CHICORA; rebuilt 124'5" x 33' x 8', 297 gross / 171 net tons.

1920 Owned Erie Beach Amusements, Ltd, Buffalo.

1921 Owned Niagara Ferry & Transportation Co, Buffalo.

1927 Owned New York - Ontario Ferries Inc, Buffalo.

1933 Owned Columbian Transportation Co, Buffalo.

Brought to Chicago & used in the excursion trade.

1935, Jun 13 Burned about this time.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
American Bureau of Shipping
Newspaper Clippings
H. G. Runge Collection, Milwaukee Public Library
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

FAVORITE (1909, Propeller)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










FAVORITE (1909, Propeller)