FAY, JOSEPH S. (1871, Bulk Freighter)


Also known as:
FAY J.S.;FAY, JOSEPH S.
Year of Build:
1871
Official Number:
75315
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Cleveland, OH
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Quayle & Martin
Original Owner and Location:
Alva Bradley et al, Cleveland, OH.
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
3
Engine Type:
High Pressure (including HPNC)
# Cylinders:
1
# Boilers:
2
Propulsion Notes:
28.5 x 36" engine from Cuyahoga Iron Works, Cleveland, OH (1871). 6'10" x 17'3" tubular boilers, 84# steam.
Dimensions
Length:
215.6'
Beam:
33.6'
Depth:
14.8'
Tonnage (gross):
882.31
Capacity:
1600 tons
Final Disposition
Final Location:
40 Mile Point, N.W. Rogers City, MI.
Lake Huron.
Date:
19 Oct 1905
How:
Wrecked.
Final Cargo:
Coal.
Notes:
1 life lost.
History

1871, Jul 8 Enrolled Cleveland, OH for iron ore trade; cost $80,000; towed D.P. RHODES for years.

1871 Eight round trips Marquette, MI.

1874, Jun Aground St. Clair Flats.

1875 Ashore above Texas Landing.

1876, May 12 Rebuilt; 2 decks, 1220.95 gross / 1110.27 net tons; renamed J.S. FAY.

1881, May Collision with & sunk steam barge ONTONAGAN.

1883 Major repair.

1885, Sep Ashore North Point, Thunder Bay, Lake Huron.

1886, May Grounded Lime Kiln Crossing.

1886 Damaged by fire.

1887 24 & 44 x 30" steeple compound engine, 575hp @ 84rpm by Globe Iron Works, Cleveland, OH (1887); one 14' x 12'6" scotch boiler @ 120# steam by Cleveland Ship Building Co.,(1893).

1887, Sep 26 Aground at Toledo, Lake Erie; released by ANDREWS.

1890 renamed JOSEPH S. FAY.

1895, Sep Grounded Starve Island Reef near Toledo, OH.

1896, Dec Grounded Scott's Point Near Cheboygan, MI.

1905, Oct 19 Wrecked, Lake Huron.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Donald V. Baut
Board of Lake Underwriters Marine Directory
Enrollments, U.S. National Archives
Monograph
Newspaper Clippings
H. G. Runge Collection, Milwaukee Public Library
Steamboat Era in the Muskokas by Richard Tatley
Peter J. VanderLinden
Loudon G. Wilson
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

FAY, JOSEPH S. (1871, Bulk Freighter)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










FAY, JOSEPH S. (1871, Bulk Freighter)