FAYETTE (1872, Steambarge)


Also known as:
WILSON, MATHEW
Year of Build:
1872
Official Number:
120024
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Cleveland, OH
Vessel Type:
Steambarge
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
John Martin
Master Carpenter:
Quayle & Martin
Original Owner and Location:
Jackson Iron Co., Cleveland, OH.
Ownership Notes:
Fayette Brown, agent.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
1
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
High Pressure (including HPNC)
# Cylinders:
2
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
20 & 20 x 22" engine, 285hp @ 90rpm from Cuyahoga Iron Works, Cleveland, OH (1872)
Dimensions
Length:
141.3'
Beam:
27.9'
Depth:
10.8'
Tonnage (gross):
322.22
Tonnage (net):
243.40
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Sault Ste. Marie.
St. Marys River
Date:
26 Sep 1932
How:
Scrapped.
Notes:
Sold for junk; hull destroyed.
History

1872, Jun 7 Enrolled Cleveland; used to carry iron ore Escanaba, MI - Frankfort, MI; later lumber trade.

1873, May 16 Owned Frankfort Iron Co., Detroit, MI.

1873, Nov Ashore with groceries Hammond Bay, MI, Lake Huron.

1874 Repaired; one round trip Lake Superior.

1878, Mar 2 Owned T.S. Ruddock & Charles H. Palmeter, Chicago, IL.

1878, Jul 9 Burned, Michigan City, IN; to be rebuilt.

1881. Apr 26 Owned Dewitt Palmeter et al, Chicago.

1882, Apr 29 Owned Charles H. Ruddock et al, Chicago; large repairs.

1887, Apr 6 Owned W.H. Horn & William Disher, Chicago.

1889, Apr 27 Owned W.H. Horn Cedar & Lumber Co., Menominee, MI.

1894 Carried 473 tons steel rails for Illinois Steel Works, Chicago.

1898, Aug Carried wild animals for a circus on Lake Michigan.

1899, Apr 18 Owned James Sanford et al, Muskegon, MI; two 20 x 22" HPNC engines, 285hp @90rpm from Cuyahoga Iron Works, Cleveland; One 7'6" x 17' firebox boiler @ 90# steam.

1900, Apr 2 Rebuilt; 141' x 28'8" x 12'; 18 & 36 x 28" steeple compound engine from Montague Iron Works (1900); renamed MATTHEW WILSON.

1904, Apr 29 Rebuilt; propeller, owned Daniel & Dennis McWilliam & Mathew Wilson, Muskegon.

1913, Apr 26 Owned William H. Wilson et al, Muskegon; one 12' x 12' scotch boiler @ 130# steam from Johnston Brothers, Ferrysburg, MI (1913).

1917, Feb 23 Owned Kreetan Lumber Co., Sault Ste. Marie, MI.

1925 Home port Johnsonwood, Drummond Island, Lake Huron.

1930 Owned I.L. Halsted, Johnswood, MI.

1932, Sep 26 Scrapped.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
American Bureau of Shipping
Donald V. Baut
Board of Lake Underwriters Marine Directory
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
Great Lakes Register
Inland Seas, Great Lakes Historical Society
William MacDonald Collection, Dossin Great Lakes Museum, Detroit
Marine Directory, R. L. Polk Co., Detroit
H. G. Runge Collection, Milwaukee Public Library
Peter J. VanderLinden
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

FAYETTE (1872, Steambarge)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










FAYETTE (1872, Steambarge)