LORMER, GEORGE W. (1880, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
MARY VIRGINIA;PHILLIPS, HAROLD B.
Year of Build:
1880
Official Number:
85620
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Lorain, OH
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Wood
Builder Name:
Henry D. Root
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Engine Type:
High Pressure (including HPNC)
# Cylinders:
2
# Boilers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
(2) 14 x 16" engines, 425 hp @ 150 rpm by Burton, Cleveland, OH, 1880.
Dimensions
Length:
59.8'
Beam:
15.7'
Depth:
7.7'
Tonnage (gross):
32.83
Tonnage (net):
16.42
History

1880, Jun 9 Enrolled Cleveland, OH.

1880, Nov New set whistles.

1883 Renamed MARY VIRGINIA.

1887, Jun 14 Enrolled Port Huron; sold by Robert Greenbargh to B.B. Inman, Duluth, MN.

1890, Jun 30 Owned S. Wayne & Jay Harstey, Sault Ste. Marie, MI.

1897 Reboilered, firebox 6 x 11' @ 140# steam by Wickes Brothers, Saginaw.

1899 Owned Thompson Towing, Port Huron, MI.

1903 Owned Harold B. Phillips, Sarnia, ONT; C96857; 59 x 16 x 8'; 66 gross / 31 net tons.

1930 Owned C.S. Boone Dredge & Construction Co., Tornoto, ONT; home port Sarnia.

1933 Out of registry.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

LORMER, GEORGE W. (1880, Tug (Towboat))
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










LORMER, GEORGE W. (1880, Tug (Towboat))