LOZEN, J.B. (1890, Schooner-barge)


Also known as:
RICHARD BURNS
Year of Build:
1890
Official Number:
76868
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Mt. Clemens, MI
Vessel Type:
Schooner-barge
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
William Dulac
Original Owner and Location:
William DuLac, Mt. Clemens, MI.
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
3
Dimensions
Length:
178'
Beam:
32'
Depth:
12.4'
Tonnage (gross):
565
Tonnage (net):
538
Final Disposition
Final Location:
St. Clair Flats.
St. Clair River.
Date:
4 Nov 1921
How:
Sank.
Final Cargo:
Coal.
Notes:
In tow of prop WILLIAM A. HAZARD, foundered & sank. 1922, May 10 Hulk removed.
History

1890, Apr 7 Enrolled Detroit, MI.

1890 Towed by steamer FRED MCBRIER.

1891 Towed by steamer MARK HOPKINS.

1892 Towed by steamer NORWALK.

1893 - 1908 Towed by steamer CHAS. A. STREET.

1909 Towed by steamer RHODA EMILY.

1919 Towed by steamer HELEN in coal & lumber trade.

1920 Renamed RICHARD BURNS.

1921, Nov 4 Sprung a leak & sank in St. Clair River.

1922, May 10 Hulk removed from St. Clair River.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

LOZEN, J.B. (1890, Schooner-barge)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










LOZEN, J.B. (1890, Schooner-barge)