LUTTS, J.V. (1880, Steambarge)


Also known as:
WALLACE, C.B.
Year of Build:
1880
Official Number:
76124
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Port Clinton, OH
Vessel Type:
Steambarge
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
I.G. Gillespie
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
# Cylinders:
1
Propulsion Notes:
12 x 36" engine. 3'5" x 8', 100# steam tubular boiler.
Dimensions
Length:
69.9'
Beam:
18'
Depth:
4.4'
Tonnage (gross):
36.25
Tonnage (net):
20
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Toledo, OH.
Lake Erie.
Date:
25 Sep 1897
How:
Burned.
Notes:
Burned at dock.
History

1880, May 14 Enrolled Sandusky, OH.

1882 Owned Port Clinton, OH.

1884 Owned McFall Brothers, Sandusky.

1890 Owned John Lange, Perrysburg, OH.

1890, Apr 29 Toledo, OH; 97.17 gross / 76.74 net tons.

1891 Rebuilt as passenger & freight Sidewheeler, Toledo, OH; 101.7 x 18 x 3.1, 98.96 gross / 82.32 net tons, 2 decks; renamed C.B. WALLACE.

1897 Owned M.I. Wilcox, Toledo.

1897, Sep 25 Burned at dock, Toledo.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

LUTTS, J.V. (1880, Steambarge)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










LUTTS, J.V. (1880, Steambarge)