MACATAWA (1883, Excursion Vessel)


Also known as:
WINDSOR
Year of Build:
1883
Official Number:
91561
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Saugatuck, MI
Vessel Type:
Excursion Vessel
Hull Materials:
Wood
Builder Name:
John B. Martel
Original Owner:
R.M. Moore & William Hopkins
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
# Cylinders:
1
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
15 x 15.5 5 x 10' boiler. 5'8" wheel, Buffalo made.
Dimensions
Length:
96'
Beam:
17'
Depth:
5.9'
Tonnage (gross):
70.89
Tonnage (net):
56.66
Capacity:
500 passengers
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Calumet River, South Chicago, IL.
Lake Michigan.
Date:
23 Oct 1897
How:
Burned.
Notes:
Burned to water's edge, two lives lost.
History

1883, Apr Launched; chartered to run on Black Lake between Holland & Macatawa Park.

1883, May 28 Enrolled Grand Haven, MI.

1884 - 1885, Winter Extensively remodeled, lengthened 7 feet, 26' new keel at Andersons Ship Yard, Holland.

1886 Crossed bows of steamer QUEEN OF THE LAKES during Macatawa War.

1888, Fall Beached during gale.

1889, May Released; towed to Grand Haven, MI, for new boiler & engine

1892 - 1893, Winter - Rebuilt by Rogers & Bird, Saugatuck, MI; owned Captain R.C. Brittain, Griffin & Henry, Saugatuck.

1893, Jun Chartered to carry 200,000 feet lumber Saugatuck - Holland, daily trips.

1894, May Fitted out for excursions to Holland.

1895, Sep Damaged by fire at Chicago, IL; two lives lost.

1896, May Repaired Saugatuck; renamed WINDSOR (perhaps unofficially); used for excursions Chicago & Windsor Park.

1897, Oct 23 Burned, Lake Michigan.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

MACATAWA (1883, Excursion Vessel)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










MACATAWA (1883, Excursion Vessel)