CORA K.D. (1881, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
COURIER
Year of Build:
1881
Official Number:
126067
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Buffalo, NY
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Steeple Compound
# Cylinders:
2
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
Scotch boiler, 140# steam.
Dimensions
Length:
45.4'
Beam:
9.4'
Depth:
4.8'
Tonnage (gross):
21.65
Tonnage (net):
14.93
Final Disposition
Final Location:
West Superior, WI.
Lake Superior.
Date:
27 Nov 1891
How:
Burned.
Notes:
Rebuilt as tug ELIZA, 1892.
History

1884 Owned E.H. Detzell, W. Bay City.

1886, May 27 Owned John E. Gillingham, Bayport, MI.

1887, Sep 27 Owned Luther Hotchkiss.

1888, May 26 Renamed COURIER; owned Wayne Hursley, Sault Ste. Marie, MI.

1889, May 18 Owned J.S. Smalley.

1890, Jul 1 Sold to B.B. Inman, Duluth; will run Duluth & Oa-at-ka Beach.

1890, Oct 20 Owned John Hanson; sunk by ferry ESTELLE while at layup dock, Tower Bay, Lake Superior.

1891, May 2 Sold by John Hanson to another John Hanson.

1891, Nov 27 Burned at layup dock; owned Captain C.E. Hanson.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Enrollments, U.S. National Archives
C. Patrick Labadie
Newspaper Clippings
Marine Directory, R. L. Polk Co., Detroit
H. G. Runge Collection, Milwaukee Public Library
Steamboat Era in the Muskokas by Richard Tatley
Peter J. VanderLinden
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

CORA K.D. (1881, Tug (Towboat))
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










CORA K.D. (1881, Tug (Towboat))