CORLISS, GEORGE H. (1896, Barge)


Also known as:
ETHEL;ETHEL J.;PORTADOC;DUNSFORD, F.H.;KENORDOC
Year of Build:
1896
Official Number:
86363
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Chicago, IL
Vessel Type:
Barge
Note: Bulk freight; 3 compartments, hopper side tanks, double bottom ballast, 2 watertight bulkheads, 11 hatches on 24' centers.
Hull Materials:
Steel
Number of Decks:
1
Hull Number:
23
Builder Name:
Chicago Shipbuilding Co.
Master Carpenter:
M.L. Babcock
Original Owner and Location:
Bessemer Steamship Co., Duluth, MN.
Power
Power:
Unpowered
Number of Masts:
3
Dimensions
Length:
352'
Beam:
44.2'
Depth:
22.3'
Tonnage (gross):
3259.43
Tonnage (net):
3124.7
Capacity:
5500 tons
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Thunder Bay, ONT.
Lake Superior.
Date:
  1973
How:
Scrapped by Western Iron & Metals Co., Ltd.
Notes:
During Winter 1973 - 74.
History

1901 Owned Pittsburgh Steamship Co., Cleveland, OH.

1924 Reconstructed; 352 x 44 x 26, 2886 gross / 2718 net tons.

1936 Owned Marine Iron & Shipbuilding Co., Duluth, MN.

1937 Owned International Transportation Co., Duluth; renamed ETHEL.

1939 Owned Lakehead Transportation Co. Ltd; renamed ETHEL J.; 352 x 44.16 x 22.33, 3259 gross / 3055 net tons.

1943 Owned Great Lakes Lumber & Shipping, Ltd., Fort William.

1945 Owned Paterson Steamship Co., Ltd., Fort William; renamed PORTADOC.

1951 Owned N.M. Paterson & Sons, Ltd., Fort William.

c1960 Renamed KENORDOC.

1962 Owned Goderich Elevator & Transit Co., Goderich, ONT; renamed F.H. DUNSFORD; used as grain storage.

1973 - 74, Winter Scrapped.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
American Bureau of Shipping
Donald V. Baut
Dossin Great Lakes Museum
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
Enrollments, U.S. National Archives
C. Patrick Labadie
William MacDonald Collection, Dossin Great Lakes Museum, Detroit
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

CORLISS, GEORGE H. (1896, Barge)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










CORLISS, GEORGE H. (1896, Barge)