COVELL, MARK B. (1888, Steambarge)


Also known as:
PERE MARQUETTE 6
Year of Build:
1888
Official Number:
92006
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Manitowoc, WI
Vessel Type:
Steambarge
Note: Round stern.
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Burger & Burger
Master Carpenter:
Henry B. Burger
Original Owner and Location:
Mark B.Covill, Peter B. Campbell et al., Whitehall, MI.
Ownership Notes:
White Lake Transportation Co.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
1
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
High Pressure (including HPNC)
# Cylinders:
2
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
22 x 26" engine, H. Bloecker, Montague Iron Works, 1888. 8'x 14', 110# firebox boiler, Johnston Bros., Ferrysburg, 1888.
Dimensions
Length:
130.9'
Beam:
26.8'
Depth:
9.8'
Tonnage (gross):
261.08
Tonnage (net):
192.38
Capacity:
250,000' lumber
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Manitowoc, WI.
Lake Michigan.
Date:
4 Jul 1939
How:
Burned as holiday spectacle.
History

Built for lake Michigan lumber trade & carring some passengers; ran White Lake, MI - Chicago, IL.

1889, Apr Disabled propeller; burst steam pipe.

1889, Oct Damaged in gale; drydocked, Milwaukee, WI for repairs.

1890, Apr 17 Grounded leaving port, Whitehall, MI.

1890, May 29 Smashed wheel in drift logs, Muskegon Lake; new wheel, Chicago.

1890, Dec Engine rebuilt as steeple compound by Montague Iron Works; 18 & 30 x 26" or 16 & 30 x 30"; 265hp @ 105rpm.

1891, Mar 27 Owned Smith & Kitzinger, Manistee, MI; operated by Manistee & Milwaukee Transportation Co.

1891, Apr Laid up Manistee, MI with engine troubles.

1896 10' 6" x 10' 6", 130# scotch boiler by John Mohr & Sons, Chicago.

1906, Feb 21 Owned Michigan Salt Transportation Co., Milwaukee, WI.

1906, Apr 2 Rebuilt as passenger & freight propeller; 130.9 x 28.8 x 17.5; 371 gross / 303 net tons; 3 decks; renamed PERE MARQUETTE 6.

1906, Apr 18 Same owners, Michigan City, IN.

1906, Dec Iron sheathed.

1906, Dec 27 In for boiler repairs, sank in Manistee River due to open seacock.

1908, Jun 2 Owned Pere Marquette Line Steamers, Michigan City.

1912, Feb 20 Same owners, Manistee, MI.

1917, Jan 4 Owned Michigan City, Chicago & Western Transportation Co., Michigan City, IN.

1920, Mar 6 Owned Milwaukee, Chicago & Michigan City Line, Milwaukee, WI.

1924, Jun 30 Owned Thomas E. Finn, Marinette, WI.

1924, Jul 3 Owned Marinette Transit Co., Marinette, WI.

1926, May 11 Rebuilt as steambarge; 130.9 x 26.8 x 9.8; 341.93 gross / 232.51 net tons; 1 deck.

1930 - 31 Dismantled, abandoned & sank, Menominee River; later government asked for bid to have her removed.

1935, May 4 Owned Marine Construction Co., Manitowoc, WI; reduced to barge; 246.29 gross & net tons; used as lighter/derrick; boiler reportedly used to run a saw mill.

1936, Jul 8 Owned McMullen & Pitz Construction Co., Manitowoc, WI.

1938, Jul 20 Documents surrendered Milwaukee, WI; abondoned, Manitowoc, WI.

1939, Jul 4 Burned.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
American Bureau of Shipping
Donald V. Baut
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
Enrollments, U.S. National Archives
C. Patrick Labadie
Ed Middleton
Newspaper Clippings
H. G. Runge Collection, Milwaukee Public Library
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

COVELL, MARK B. (1888, Steambarge)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










COVELL, MARK B. (1888, Steambarge)