DAVIS, WILLIAM (1897, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
BILLIE M.
Year of Build:
1897
Official Number:
103952
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Montreal, QUE
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Steel
Builder Name:
Weir Brothers
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
# Cylinders:
1
# Propellers:
1
Dimensions
Length:
63' 3"
Beam:
16'
Depth:
6'
Tonnage (gross):
40
Tonnage (net):
27
History

1899 Owned William Davis & Son, Ottawa, ONT.

1901 Owned J.T. Davis, Ottawa.

1917 Owned M. McAuliff et al, Welland.

1927, Mar 18 Renamed BILLIE M., owned Kingston.

1930 Owned Frontenac Dredging Co., Kingston, ONT; home port Montreal, QUE.

1945 Owned McNamara Construction Co, Toronto.

1960 Rebuilt as motor vessel at Whitby, ONT.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
American Bureau of Shipping
Great Lakes Register
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










DAVIS, WILLIAM (1897, Tug (Towboat))