DEKORRA (1880, Steamer)


Also known as:
FOX, ALBATROS
Year of Build:
1880
Official Number:
107854
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Portage, WI
Vessel Type:
Steamer
Note: Similar to BOSCOBEL.
Hull Materials:
Wood
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Final Disposition
Date:
  1924
How:
Abandoned.
History

1888 75' x 18' x 3'9", 52 gross tons; owned U.S. Engineer's Department, Fox River service, WI.

1892 Rebuilt at Oshkosh, WI; 100' x 18' x 3'9", 68 gross tons; renamed FOX; owned U.S. Engineers Department, service on Fox River.

1903 Renamed ALBATROS, US107854.

1904 Owned D.A. Cady, Omro, WI; 96 x 29 x 4', 87 gross tons.

1924 Abandoned.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
C. Patrick Labadie
Peter J. VanderLinden
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

DEKORRA (1880, Steamer)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










DEKORRA (1880, Steamer)