INTERNATIONAL (1884, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
HJD NO.2
Year of Build:
1884
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Cleveland, OH
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Wood
Hull Number:
8
Builder Name:
Globe Shipbuilding Co.
Original Owner and Location:
International Bridge Company, Buffalo, NY.
Ownership Notes:
Controlled by Grand Trunk Railway Co.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Engine Type:
High Pressure (including HPNC)
Dimensions
Length:
71'
Beam:
17.1'
Depth:
8.3'
Tonnage (gross):
62
Final Disposition
Date:
  1953
Notes:
Out of registry.
History

1884, Apr 17 Launched; cost $15,000.

1899 Owned International Bridge Co.

1907 Rebuilt, Empire Shipbuilding Co, Buffalo; new upper works, boilers.

1939 Owned Toronto Drydock Co., Toronto, ONT; rebuilt, repowered diesel engines, C173512.

1940 Owned J.P. Porter & Sons Ltd., Montreal, QUE.

1941 Owned Minister of War Transport for United Kingdom; taken to Alexandria, Egypt for service as fire tug during World War II; 71 x 17.1 x 8.3', 58 gross / 22 net tons; renamed H.J.D. NO.2.

1950 Owned Gebrs Bijkers, Handelsonderneming N.V., Ijsselmonde, N.V.

1951 Owned Ruysbroek near Boom, Belgium.

1942 Converted to diesel by Toronto Dry Dock Co, Ltd, Toronto, ONT.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










INTERNATIONAL (1884, Tug (Towboat))