JAMISON, WM. (1878, Schooner)


Also known as:
JAMIESON, WILLIAM
Year of Build:
1878
Official Number:
75912
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Millpoint (Deseronto), ONT
Vessel Type:
Schooner
Note: Square stern, carvel built.
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
H.B. Rathburn & Sons
Original Owner and Location:
John McLelland et al, Bowmanville, ONT.
Ownership Notes:
William Cann, Bowmanville. David Galbraith, Whitby, ONT.
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
2
Dimensions
Length:
100'
Beam:
25.4'
Depth:
8.6'
Tonnage (gross):
143.77
Capacity:
11,000 bushels
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Off Amherst Island, ONT.
Lake Ontario.
Date:
15 May 1923
How:
Sank.
Final Cargo:
Hard coal.
Notes:
Began leaking heavily in storm, abandoned by crew & sank; bound from Oswego. One of last working schooners on Lakes when lost. One of last working schooners on Lakes when lost
History

1895, Jul 14 Returned Port Colbornes, ONT, due broken mainmast & headgear.

1902, Sep 14 Damaged in gale, Long Point.

1905, Aug 22 Owned Mary Savage, Picton, ONT.

1908, May 28 Owned Chancy Daryaw, Kingston, ONT.

1916, Oct 17 In distress, Lake Ontario.

1923, May 15 Sank in storm off Amherst Island, Lake Ontario.

c.1970 Wreck reportedly located.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

JAMISON, WM. (1878, Schooner)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










JAMISON, WM. (1878, Schooner)