JENNETT (1881, Barge)


Also known as:
FAVORITE
Year of Build:
1881
Official Number:
168288
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Mt. Clemens, MI
Vessel Type:
Barge
Note: Schooner barge.
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
William Dulac
Original Owner and Location:
Charles Weston et al, Tonawanda, NY.
Ownership Notes:
William Dulac, Chicago Lumbering Co., Manistique, MI & W.W. Sunderland, Detroit.
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
3
Dimensions
Length:
141.1'
Beam:
28.5'
Depth:
10.9'
Tonnage (gross):
335
Tonnage (net):
329
History

1882 Towed by A. WESTON for 19 years.

1899 Ashore East Tawas, Lake Huron.

1905 Sold Canadian C16665; later resold American US76192.

1905, Oct 15 Adrift, Lake Huron, with lumber; recovered.

1907 Owned Morden, Midland, ONT.

1915 Towed by UNITED LUMBERMAN.

1922 Renamed FAVORITE & redocumented US168288.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

JENNETT (1881, Barge)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










JENNETT (1881, Barge)