JOE (1881, Yacht)


Also known as:
GILPHIE
Year of Build:
1881
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Lockport, NY
Vessel Type:
Yacht
Hull Materials:
Wood
Builder Name:
Morgan & Sutton
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Dimensions
Length:
75'
Beam:
11.6'
Depth:
11'
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Whippoorwill Shore near Lion's Head, ONT.
Lake Huron.
Date:
22 Jul 1909
How:
Burned.
Notes:
Grounded, caught fire, total loss.
History

1892 Sold Canadian, C85370; renamed GILPHIE.

1896 Rebuilt; 19 gross / 18 net tons.

1899 Owned Brown & Co., Ottawa, ONT.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

JOE (1881, Yacht)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










JOE (1881, Yacht)