JOHNSON, P.L. (1875, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
HEBARD, DANIEL L.
Year of Build:
1875
Official Number:
150033
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Cleveland, OH
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
2
Builder Name:
Louis Lafrinier
Original Owner and Location:
P.L. Johnson & Solon Rummage, Cleveland, OH.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
High Pressure (including HPNC)
# Cylinders:
1
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
26" x 30" engine, Cuyahoga Iron Works, Cleveland. 8' x 17' firebox boiler, 90 psi. steam.
Dimensions
Length:
98.5'
Beam:
22'
Depth:
8.8'
Tonnage (gross):
159.33
Tonnage (net):
79.67
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Detroit, MI.
Date:
  1931
How:
Broken up.
History

1875, May 30 Sea trials with 200 guests aboard, to leave Jun 1 for Detroit River.

1881, Jan Owned Groch & Mackey, Cleveland, OH to tow barges in Saginaw trade.

1882 - 83 Enrolled Sandusky.

1883 May have been in Duluth for season.

1884, Jan Owned Hebard & Thurber, Pequaming, MI.

1884, Jun 2 Renamed DANIEL L. HEBARD; used in log & barge towing.

1893, Sep 27 Arrived Duluth, MN for repairs in drydock.

1925 Owned Ford Motor Co.

1931 Broken up; engine to Greenfield Museum.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

JOHNSON, P.L. (1875, Tug (Towboat))
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










JOHNSON, P.L. (1875, Tug (Towboat))