PEERLESS (1872, Propeller)


Also known as:
MUSKEGON
Year of Build:
1872
Official Number:
20470
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Cleveland, OH
Vessel Type:
Propeller
Note: Swell guards.
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
2
Builder Name:
Ira Lafrinier
Original Owner and Location:
Leopold & Austrian, Chicago, IL.
Ownership Notes:
Chicago & Lake Superior Line.
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
1
Engine Type:
High Pressure (including HPNC)
# Cylinders:
1
# Boilers:
2
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
47.5 x 40", 400hp at 80rpm by Globe Iron Works (1872). 9' x 20' at 40 pounds steam firebox boilers by Globe Iron Works.
Dimensions
Length:
210.3'
Beam:
31.2'
Depth:
13'
Tonnage (gross):
1275.57
Final Disposition
Final Location:
At dock, Michigan City, IN.
Lake Michigan.
Date:
6 Oct 1910
How:
Burned.
Final Cargo:
Sand.
History

1873, Jun Launched Cleveland, OH.

1873, Jul 3 Enrolled Cleveland; cost $100,000; ran Chicago, IL - Duluth, MN with JOSEPH L.HURD & MANISTEE on Lake Superior trade.

1874 Painted & refitted.

1874, Nov Aground St. Mary's River.

1875, Jan 12 Readmeasured 211 x 39.9 x 12.5', 1202.56 gross tons.

1876, Mar 8 Readmeasured 1199.5 gross / 912.7 net tons.

1877, Sep Jettisoned cargo to keep from sinking after collision.

1879 Refastened; flagship of Lake Superior Transit Co.

1882, Aug 5 Repaired.

1884, Nov 26 Burned at Chicago, IL.

1885, Mar Repaired & overhauled by Chicago Dry Dock Co.

1888, Mar 1 Owned Lake Michigan & Lake Superior Transit Co.

1894, Nov Detained, Sault Ste. Marie because of smallpox.

1895, Oct 27 Broke piston rod near St. Joseph; rescued by tug PERFECTION.

1896, May 2 Enrolled Duluth, MN; one deck.

1898, Oct Disabled machinery, towed to Marquette, MI; repaired; 211 x 39'8" x 23'

1899, Sep 7 Collision with schooner A.STEWART; sunk, raised 4 days later; repaired Howard's Bay, West Superior.

1900 Owned W.H. Singer, Duluth, MN.

1905, July 17 Owned Louis B. Clarke, Chicago.

1906, Apr 16 Owned Chicago & Milwaukee Transit Co, operated by Miles Barry between Chicago & Milwaukee.

1907, Jan 26 Owned William W. Shaw et al, Chicago.

1907, Aug 8 Owned Muskegon & Chicago Navigation Co; renamed MUSKEGON; 211 x 39.9 x 12.5'; ran Chicago - Muskegon; floating gambling house.

1908, Aug 14 Owned Buck-Mullen Steamship Co; one stack removed; rebuilt as steambarge; 941 gross / 655 net tons.

1909, Jun 19 Owned William Carpenter, Muskegon; cut down for coarse freight.

1909, Sep 11 Owned Independent Sand & Gravel Co, A.B. Stoll, Chicago.

1910 Rebuilt as sand dredge.

1910, Oct 6 Burned, Michigan City, IN.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

PEERLESS (1872, Propeller)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










PEERLESS (1872, Propeller)