PEERLESS (1873, Steamer)


Also known as:
EMPRESS
Year of Build:
1873
Official Number:
73086
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Ottawa, ONT
Vessel Type:
Steamer
Hull Materials:
Iron
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Whyte
Master Carpenter:
Peter Kilduff
Original Owner and Location:
Ottawa River Navigation Company, Ottawa, ONT.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Engine Type:
Vertical Beam (Walking Beam)
# Cylinders:
1
# Boilers:
2
Propulsion Notes:
38" x 10' engine by Gilbert.
Dimensions
Length:
202'
Beam:
28.4'
Depth:
8.4'
Tonnage (gross):
1033
Tonnage (net):
570
Capacity:
1100 passengers
Final Disposition
Date:
  1932
How:
Broken up.
History

Fabricated in England at Newcastle on Tyne; superstructure by Curry, Montreal; largest passenger steamer on Ottwa River; ran Ottawa - Grenville, ONT.

1885 Burned Montello, ONT.

1886 Rebuilt at Montrealby W.C. White, renamed EMPRESS; 185.3 x 27.6 x 8.1', 678 gross / 1372 net tons; ran Ottawa - Grenville.

1907 Reboilered, 2 watertube 7'6.5 x 13' boilers at 150 pounds steam by McDougall Boiler Works, Montreal; ran as excursion boat out of Montreal.

1920 Owned Express Navigation Co, Ottawa; home port Montreal.

1932 Sunk at dock, Ottawa; raised & broken up.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

PEERLESS (1873, Steamer)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










PEERLESS (1873, Steamer)