WYOMING (1887, Package Freighter)


Also known as:
MAPLEGLEN
Year of Build:
1887
Official Number:
81150
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Buffalo, NY
Vessel Type:
Package Freighter
Note: near sister FLORIDA; 2 stacks
Hull Materials:
Wood
Builder Name:
Robert Mills & Co.
Original Owner and Location:
Robert Mills & Co., Buffalo, NY
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
3
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
For-and-Aft Compound
# Cylinders:
2
# Boilers:
2
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
28 & 50 x 52"; 600hp, 75rpm engine, Frontier Iron Works, Detroit, MI, 1887 10 2/3 x 13 1/2', 120# firebox boilers, M. Riter & Sons, Buffalo, NY, 1887
Dimensions
Length:
241'
Beam:
40'
Depth:
24'
Tonnage (gross):
1,952
Tonnage (net):
1,739
Capacity:
2,000 gross tons
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Amherst Island, ONT
Lake Ontario
Date:
  1925
Final Depth:
75'
How:
dismantled, sunk
History

1887, 1888 Chartered Western Transit Co.

1890 Chartered Lackawanna Transportation Co., Chicago trade

1891, Oct 10 Struck, left dent on nose of BARTLETT, Buffalo, NY, Lake Erie

1897, May 20 Burned, Port Huron, MI, Lake Huron

1898, Dec 14 Sunk Peshtigo Reef, WI, Lake Michigan; raised

1899 Owned P. P. Miller et al, Buffalo

1902, Apr 5 Chartered Port Huron & Duluth Steam Ship Co.

1906 Made a wooden bulk freighter; 241 x 39.9 x 14.6', 1,488 gross/934 net tons

1906, Nov 10 Stranded in snow squall, St. Mary's River, Sault Ste. Marie, MI

1920, Jan Owned Reid Wrecking Co., Sarnia, ONT

1920, Feb Renamed MAPLEGLENN; C141589

1925 Dismantled, sunk

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

WYOMING (1887, Package Freighter)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










WYOMING (1887, Package Freighter)