ENGINEER (1909, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
MANITOWOC;ENGINEER
Year of Build:
1909
Official Number:
206319
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Manitowoc, WI
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
00030
Builder Name:
Manitowoc Drydock Co.
Original Owner and Location:
Manitowoc Drydock Co., Manitowoc, WI.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Dimensions
Length:
100'
Beam:
20'
Depth:
10.5'
Final Disposition
Date:
 Feb 1978
How:
Abandoned.
History

1909 Owned U. S. Army, Corps of Engineers, Chicago District, Washington, DC.

1941 Owned O. T. Olsen, Marinette, WI; 91 x 20 x 10.42'; 169 gross / 115 net tons.

1942 owned Bisso Ferry Co., New Orleans, LA.

1943 Owned Victory Towing Co., Inc., New Orleans.

1953 Owned Bisso Ferry Co., Inc., New Orleans.

1978, Feb Abandoned.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Bowling Green State University, Historical Collections of the Great Lakes
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

ENGINEER (1909, Tug (Towboat))
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










ENGINEER (1909, Tug (Towboat))