ENTERPRISE (1873, Steamer)


Also known as:
EXCURSION
Year of Build:
1873
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Lindsay, ONT
Vessel Type:
Steamer
Hull Materials:
Wood
Builder Name:
Carroll Brothers
Original Owner and Location:
B.T. Babbit, New York
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
93
Capacity:
225 tons
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Lindsay, ONT.
Date:
17 Oct 1877
How:
Burned.
History

1875 Renamed EXCURSION.

1887, Oct 17 Burned Lindsay, ONT.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










ENTERPRISE (1873, Steamer)