ENTERPRISE (1888, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
BONFIELD, WILLIAM
Year of Build:
1888
Official Number:
135974
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Cleveland, OH
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Engine Type:
High Pressure (including HPNC)
# Cylinders:
1
Propulsion Notes:
10.5 x 12", 68hp @ 120rpm engine by Clough & Witt, Cleveland, OH.
Dimensions
Length:
47.5'
Beam:
12'
Depth:
4.8'
Tonnage (gross):
14.03
Tonnage (net):
7.02
History

1888 Enrolled Cleveland, OH.

1899 Owned J. H. Normand.

1907 Offered for sale 52 x 96" boiler @ 110# steam by Charles Dahlke, Cleveland.

1909 Renamed WILLIAM BONFIELD, C126097; later listed as 21 & 23 gross tons; 50.5 x 14 x 5.8 and 51.5 x 14.2 x 6.6.

1909, Nov 6 Burned.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
H. G. Runge Collection, Milwaukee Public Library
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










ENTERPRISE (1888, Tug (Towboat))