EVERETT, MARY (1867, Scow Schooner)


Also known as:
SAREPTA;EVERETT, MARY
Year of Build:
1867
Official Number:
83156
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Shannonville, ONT
Vessel Type:
Scow Schooner
Hull Materials:
Wood
Builder Name:
D. Tait
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
2
Dimensions
Tonnage (net):
177
History

1871 Owned Rathbun, Belleville.

1876 Owned Smith & Son, Belleville, ONT.

1877 Repaired.

1878 Owned Thomas Smith, Toronto, ONT; 109.1 x 23.1 x 7.5.

1880 Rebuilt; 120 x 26 x 8; 249 gross tons; Shannonville, ONT.

1882 198 net tons; renamed SAREPTA.

1883, Sep Ashore near Fair Haven.

1884 Owned Charles Robertson, Toronto, ONT.

1887 3 masts; George Tait Shipyard, Shannonville, ONT.

1890 Owned Arndell, Toronto; renamed MARY EVERETT; repaired.

1893, Jan 31 Owned Elizabeth Thompson.

1899 Owned Cooper, Belleville, ONT.

1900 Owned G.H. Morden, Bronte, ONT.

1903, Nov 18 Foundered Lake Ontario.

1904 Owned John Cooper, Wallaceburg, ONT.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
American Bureau of Shipping
Beesons Marine Directory
Bowling Green State University, Historical Collections of the Great Lakes
Board of Lake Underwriters Marine Directory
Canadian Sessional Papers
John O. Greenwood
Inland Lloyds’ Marine Directory
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

EVERETT, MARY (1867, Scow Schooner)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










EVERETT, MARY (1867, Scow Schooner)