FALKEN (1895, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
SOUTHEAST SHOAL NO. 18;NO. 18;GERONIMO;TIPPERARY
Year of Build:
1895
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Christiana, NORWAY
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Iron
Number of Decks:
1
Location of Original Owner:
Norway.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Propulsion Notes:
300hp engine.
Dimensions
Length:
86.5'
Beam:
17'
Depth:
9.1'
Tonnage (gross):
94
Tonnage (net):
38
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Pentwater, MI.
Lake Michigan.
Date:
  1948
How:
Scrapped.
History

1909 Purchased by Canadian Ministry of Marine & Fisheries for use as lightship; C121459, renamed SOUTH EAST SHOAL NO 18.

1927 Owned McQueen Marine, Amhurstburg, ONT; renamed GERONIMO.

1931 Seized for violation of Prohibition Law on Lake Michigan; sold at Detroit, MI for $400; US230550, renamed TIPPERARY; owned William J. Meagher, Bay City, MI.

1931 Owned William J. Meagher, Bay City, MI.

1946 Owned Filer Fiber Co., Muskegon, MI.

1947 Dismantled.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Great Lakes Register
William MacDonald Collection, Dossin Great Lakes Museum, Detroit
H. G. Runge Collection, Milwaukee Public Library
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

FALKEN (1895, Tug (Towboat))
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










FALKEN (1895, Tug (Towboat))