ARGYLE (1872, Propeller)


Also known as:
GLENGARRY
Year of Build:
1872
Official Number:
90537
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
St. Catharine, ONT
Vessel Type:
Propeller
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
2
Builder Name:
Louis Shickluna
Original Owner and Location:
R.C. Graham & George Campbell, St. Catharine, ONT
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
1
Engine Type:
Low Pressure
# Cylinders:
2
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
30 x 30"; 380 hp; 80 rpm engine, G.N. Oills, St. Catharines.
Dimensions
Length:
135'
Beam:
23'
Depth:
12'
Tonnage (gross):
622
Tonnage (net):
397
Capacity:
18,000 bu
Final Disposition
Date:
 Feb 1917
How:
Scrapped.
History

1872 Launched St. Catharine, ONT.

1872, Aug 16 Ashore Grenadier Island 20 miles below Kingston, ONT; 6' water in hold.

1873 Owned Graham & Campbell; ran in Merchant's Line, Chicago-Montreal thru 1880.

1875 460 gross tons.

1876 355 gross tons.

1877, Sep 3 Hole in port from striking pier coming into Pt. Burwell; lies in 8' water about 80 rods from harbor; raised Sep 8.

1877 135 x 23.2 x 11.5; 626 gross tons/397 net tons.

1882 J.C. Graham, St. Catharine, ONT; Montreal to Port Arthur.

1883-84 Wintered Soo; owned Rorie McLennan, Prince Arthur's Landing.

1884, May 4 Sunk north shore Lake Superior, Michipicoten Bay; laden with supplies for Canadian Pacific Railway.

1886 Rebuilt Kingston by John Gaskin; 170 x 26 x 11; 732 gross tons/438 net tons; renamed GLENGARRY.

1888 Received steeple engine by G.N. Oills 21 + 36 x 30"; 380 hp; 80 rpm; fire boiler 10 x 14 108#, 1888.

1890 Montreal Transportation Co; repaired 466 tons.

1890s Towed 4-mast barge MINNEDOSA.

1892, Jun Caught fire at Kingston, ONT; after cabin destroyed, one lost.

1898, Apr 29 Collision with CLINTON, Maumee Bay, Toledo.

1904 Montreal Transportation Co.

1909 Sunk & rebuilt.

1911 R. Richardson Forwarding Co.

1912 Sorel, QUE; reduced to barge.

1917 Broken up.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Donald V. Baut
Board of Lake Underwriters Marine Directory
Canadian Sessional Papers
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
C. Patrick Labadie
William MacDonald Collection, Dossin Great Lakes Museum, Detroit
Newspaper Clippings
John E. Poole notes, Bowling Green State University
H. G. Runge Collection, Milwaukee Public Library
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

ARGYLE (1872, Propeller)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










ARGYLE (1872, Propeller)