LOVE, MARIA (1863, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
CLEMATIS;USS CLEMATIS (U.S. NAVY)
Year of Build:
1863
Official Number:
5396
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Cleveland, OH
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Ira Lafrinier
Original Owner and Location:
R.J. Winslow et al., Cleveland, OH.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
High Pressure (including HPNC)
# Cylinders:
1
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
30 x 20" stroke engine. 20 x 8'6" boiler.
Dimensions
Length:
125.25'
Beam:
21.8'
Depth:
11.5'
Tonnage (old style):
296 52/95
Final Disposition
Final Location:
7 miles off Lakeport, MI.
Lake Huron.
Date:
21 May 1883
How:
Wrecked.
Final Cargo:
Lumber.
Notes:
Broke up while at anchor to ride out storm, crew ashore in yawl boat.
History

1863, Jul 11 Enrolled Cleveland, built for towing on St. Clair River.

1863, Nov 5 Owned U.S. Navy, renamed CLEMATIS, taken to east coast.

1867, Sep 2 Returned to Great Lakes, enrolled Buffalo, owned H.J. Winslow, New York, NY.

1868, May 13 Same owner, enrolled Cleveland.

1870, Apr 16 Same owner, readmeasured 2 decks, 124.6 x 22 x 10.7, 202.09 gross tons.

1870, Jun Chartered by Canadian Government, to carry troops & supplies Sault Ste. Marie, ONT - Fort William, ONT.

1875 Rebuilt at Manitowoc, WI.

1878, Nov 18 Enrolled Detroit.

1879, Aug 16 Owned George D. Dana, Detroit; change from steam tug to barge.

1880, Jul 2 Same owner, change to schooner barge, readmeasured, 1 deck, 165.15 gross tons.

1883, Jun 3 Documents surrendered, "total loss".

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










LOVE, MARIA (1863, Tug (Towboat))