COUCH, JAMES (1871, Schooner)


Also known as:
TASMANIA
Year of Build:
1871
Official Number:
75598
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Port Huron, MI
Vessel Type:
Schooner
Note: Experimented with lee boards, failed; centerboard case add 1872.
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Muir, Livingston & Co.
Original Owner and Location:
Capt. Thomas L. Parker, Chicago, IL.
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
3
Dimensions
Length:
223.7'
Beam:
34'
Depth:
14.5'
Tonnage (gross):
843
Capacity:
60,000 bushels
Final Disposition
Final Location:
3 miles SW of SE Shoal Light, Pelee Passage.
Lake Erie.
Date:
20 Oct 1905
Final Depth:
42'
How:
Foundered in storm.
Final Cargo:
Iron Ore.
Notes:
Bound Escanaba, MI - Cleveland, OH, struck bottom, tow line cut from steamer BULGARIA, sank quickly; 8 lost. 1905, Oct 23 Documents surrendered at Cleveland. 1906, Jul Wrecked, blown up as menace to navigation.
History

1871, Apr Launched.

1875 Owned Merrill & Skeele, Chicago, IL.

1879 Repaired.

1890, Mar 20 Rebuilt as 4 mast schooner-barge; 221 x 35 x 16.4; 979 gross / 930 net tons; renamed TASMANIA; owned Corrigan Bros., Cleveland, OH.

1890, Aug Collided with & sank by steamer J. H. WADE, Lake George Flats, St. Mary's River.

1890, Sep 30 Raised Moran Wrecking Co; coal removed; towed to Cleveland for repairs.

1891, Jul Collided with & damaged by steamer CITY of LONDON in Lake Superior.

1894, Oct 11 Driven ashore Cleveland, OH; crew rescued.

1905, Oct 20 Foundered.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Donald V. Baut
Board of Lake Underwriters Marine Directory
Dossin Great Lakes Museum
Newspaper Clippings
Steamboat Era in the Muskokas by Richard Tatley
Loudon G. Wilson
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

COUCH, JAMES (1871, Schooner)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










COUCH, JAMES (1871, Schooner)