CRAIG, JOHN (1888, Bulk Freighter)


Also known as:
PANAMA
Year of Build:
1888
Official Number:
76729
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Trenton, MI
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Note: 2 stacks; largest wooden steamer in Gilchrist Line.
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
2
Hull Number:
34
Builder Name:
John Craig
Original Owner and Location:
J. C. Gilchrist et al., Vermillion, OH.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
4
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple Expansion
# Cylinders:
3
# Boilers:
2
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
19, 30 & 52 x 40"; 1000hp, 90rpm, O'Connor & Co., Detroit, MI. 11' x 11' scotch boilers, 160# steam, Buhl Works, Detroit, MI.
Dimensions
Length:
275'
Beam:
41.6'
Depth:
20.4'
Tonnage (gross):
2044
Tonnage (net):
1596
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Mineral Point, near Ontonagon, MI.
Lake Superior.
Date:
21 Nov 1906
How:
Sprang a leak & stranded.
Notes:
Upbound with schooner-barge MATANZAS in tow, found leaking in gale. Ran to shore to prevent sinking, but was destroyed by storm waves. 1907, Jul 21 Tug HOWARD & barge GRAMPIAN sent to salvage her, machinery recovered. - engine went to new Davidson steamer HONDURAS.
History

1888, Summer Towed barge B.F. BRUCE.

1889, Summer Towed H.D. ALVERSON & W. CROSTHWAITE in Cleveland - Ashland - Duluth trades.

1890, Feb 27 Contracted to Tod, Stambough & Co.

1890, Apr 1 Towed POLYMOUTH.

1891, Jun 4 Aground at Duluth, MN.

1891, Sep Towed CROSTHWAITE.

1891, Nov 12 Rudder gone, at anchor 5 mi. off White Fish Point, MI.

1892 Towed ALVERSON & SAGE.

1892, May Towed VERONA & HAYES.

1892, Jun Towed VERONA & C.G. KING.

1892, Aug Towed ALVERSON.

1893, Oct Towed ALVERSON.

1895, Oct 5 Struck below Ballard's reef, Detroit River & sank.

1897 / 98? Collided with schooner BALTIC at Straits of Mackinaw, MI.

1898, Jun Towed MOONLIGHT.

1903, Jun 25 Stranded at Simmons Reef, Lake Michigan.

1904, May 11 Owned James Davidson, Bay City, MI; rebuilt at Bay City, renamed PANAMA.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Donald V. Baut
Dossin Great Lakes Museum
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
Great Lakes Register
C. Patrick Labadie
William MacDonald Collection, Dossin Great Lakes Museum, Detroit
Newspaper Clippings
Steamboat Era in the Muskokas by Richard Tatley
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










CRAIG, JOHN (1888, Bulk Freighter)