CUMBERLAND (1898, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
JOHN ROEN V;TRIO BRAVO
Year of Build:
1898
Official Number:
127257
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Baltimore, MD
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Steel
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Columbia Iron Works & Dry Dock Co.
Original Owner and Location:
Consolidation Coal Co., Baltimore, MD.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
2
Propulsion:
Screw
Propulsion Notes:
Steam engine.
Dimensions
Length:
135'
Beam:
27'
Depth:
15'
Tonnage (gross):
377
Tonnage (net):
209
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Off Ft. Lauderdale, FL.
Atlantic Ocean.
Date:
16 Dec 1982
Final Depth:
115
How:
Scuttled as an artificial reef.
Notes:
Owner donated hull to Broward County for artificial reef.
History

1919 141' x 27' x 16'; 372 gross / 209 net tons.

1920 Owned U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Milwaukee, WI; to Lakes.

c1948 Owned C. F. Tembey, Kewaunee, WI.

1950, Jan 17 Owned Roen Steamship Co., Sturgeon Bay, WI.

1950 - 51 Rebuilt, repowered; 135' x 27' x 15.08'; 405 gross / 275 net tons; General Motors 16-278A 1440hp diesel engine.

1951 Renamed JOHN ROEN V.

1973 Owned Eder Barge & Towing Inc., Milwaukee.

1978 Owned Bultema Marine Transportation Co., Muskegon, MI.

1980 Owned Trio Shipping Group; registry Honduras; renamed TRIO BRAVO.

1981, Jan 21 Sank at dock Port Everglades, FL; raised Mar 14; owned Canonie Offshore Co.; donated to Broward County.

1982, Dec 16 Scuttled, Atlantic Ocean.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Bowling Green State University, Historical Collections of the Great Lakes
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
William MacDonald Collection, Dossin Great Lakes Museum, Detroit
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

CUMBERLAND (1898, Tug (Towboat))
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










CUMBERLAND (1898, Tug (Towboat))