CYGNE (1875, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
COMO
Year of Build:
1875
Official Number:
71614
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Sorel, QUE
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Wood
Master Carpenter:
John McCarthy
Original Owner and Location:
Sincennes-McNaughton Line, Montreal, QUE.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Dimensions
Length:
95'
Beam:
17.2'
Depth:
5.2'
Tonnage (gross):
75
Tonnage (net):
47
History

1875, Jun 16 Built Sorel, QUE; registered Montreal, QUE.

1877 Renamed COMO.

1906 Rig changed to barge.

1916 Final disposition unknown.

Described as "market-boat."

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Bowling Green State University, Historical Collections of the Great Lakes
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
William MacDonald Collection, Dossin Great Lakes Museum, Detroit
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

CYGNE (1875, Tug (Towboat))
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










CYGNE (1875, Tug (Towboat))