REID, R. C. (1889, Steambarge)


Also known as:
CITY OF LOUISVILLE;HART, HARRIET A.
Year of Build:
1889
Official Number:
110824
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Saugatuck, MI
Vessel Type:
Steambarge
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
James Elliott
Original Owner and Location:
R. C. Reid and Ralph C. Brittain, Saugatuck, MI
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
1
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
High Pressure (including HPNC)
# Cylinders:
1
# Boilers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
20 x 20", 270hp @ 110rpm engine, Grand Haven, MI, Henry Bloecker & Co. 7 x 12' firebox boiler, Johnston Brothers, Ferrysburg, MI
Dimensions
Length:
129'
Beam:
25.6'
Depth:
10'
Tonnage (gross):
332.52
Tonnage (net):
214.99
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Amherstburg, ONT.
Notes:
Raised & towed to Amherstburg, ONT by Hackett & Co.. Machinery put in tug FRANCIS B. HACKETT in 1909. Possibility only machinery salvaged, and hull possibly located at Saddlebag Island, 3-4 miles SW of Detour, MI, Straits of Mackinac.
History

1889, Jun 15 Launched

1889, Jun 29 Enrolled Grand Haven, MI as lumber barge.

1893, Dec 16 Owned Graham and Morton Transportation Co. Benton Harbor, MI; 460.71 gross/337.12 net tons.

1894, Feb Caught in ice with steamer CHICORA off St. Joseph, MI.

1895, Jun 10 Rebuilt as passenger propeller, 2 decks, 1 mast; 177.7 x 26.1 x 10', 554.49 gross/451.68 net tons; renamed CITY OF LOUISVILLE; 20 + 40 x 30", 350hp @ 98rpm, fore and aft compound engine; 1 10' 6" x 14' @ 100# steam firebox boiler, Johnston Brothers; old machinery into tug ANDY.

1895, Sep Struck by lightening.

1901, Jan 18 Burned Benton Harbor opposite Colby Hinckley Mill; watchman killed.

1901, Jun 24 Owned Hart Steamboat Line, Green Bay, WI; rebuilt with 3 decks, 2 masts; 460 gross/337 net tons.

1902, Jan 10 Renamed HARRIET A. HART; ran Green Bay to Cheboygan and Mackinaw.

1905, Jun 15 Burned 3-4 miles SE of Detour Village, Straits of Mackinac; sank or said to have beached on Bois Blanc Island; owned Green Bay Transportation Co., Green Bay, WI.

Raised. See final disposition.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

REID, R. C. (1889, Steambarge)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










REID, R. C. (1889, Steambarge)