IROQUOISE (1759, Schooner)


Also known as:
HMS ANSON
Year of Build:
1759
Official Number:
FRENCH
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Point Baril, ONT
Vessel Type:
Schooner
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
L. P. de Courval Cresse
Original Owner and Location:
French Navy, St. Lawrence River
Power
Power:
Sail
Dimensions
Length:
80'
Beam:
0'
Depth:
0'
Final Disposition
Final Location:
20 miles downstream from Lake Ontario
St. Lawrence River.
Date:
  1761
How:
Struck shoal.
Notes:
Sunk after hitting shoal on St. Lawrence River.
History

1759 Built for French Fleet, St. Lawrence River.

1759 Part of defence force, Fort Niagra's loss to British.

1760, Aug Damaged on shoal & scuttled at Fort Levis (near Ogdensburg, NY).

1760, Sep Raised, repaired by British after capture of Fort Levis, renamed ANSON.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










IROQUOISE (1759, Schooner)