JACK (1895, Steambarge)


Also known as:
BOTHNIA
Year of Build:
1895
Official Number:
100661
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Garden Island, ONT
Vessel Type:
Steambarge
Note: Partially of tamarack.
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Calvin Company
Original Owner and Location:
Calvin Company, Garden Island, ONT.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Steeple Compound
# Cylinders:
2
# Boilers:
2
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
13 & 36 x 30", 460hp, 100rpm engine, Oils & Co., St. Catharines, QUE, 1870; rebuilt 1895. 6 x 11.5' water tube boilers. Engine from old merchant liner SCOTIA.
Dimensions
Length:
178'
Beam:
38'
Depth:
13'
Tonnage (gross):
833
Tonnage (net):
478
Final Disposition
Final Location:
St. Clair Flats.
Lake St. Clair.
Date:
26 Jun 1912
How:
Collision.
Notes:
Collided with steel steamer S.S. CURRY & sank near Star Island House; one life lost.
History

Date unknown Broke locks of Welland Canal

1895, May 30 Collided with steamer NORMAN off Alpena, MI, Lake Huron, sank NORMAN; released.

1896 Renamed BOTHNIA

Date unknown Owned Pennsylvania Coal Co.

1903, Jul Owned Montreal Transportation Co.

1910, Oct Reported owned Captain Loonan, Collingwood, ONT; ran lumber trade in Georgian Bay.

1912, Jun 26 Collided with steamer S.S. CURRY in St. Clair flats; sank.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

JACK (1895, Steambarge)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










JACK (1895, Steambarge)