JEWETT, H.J. (1882, Bulk Freighter)


Also known as:
BINGHAMPTON
Year of Build:
1882
Official Number:
95712
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Buffalo, NY
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Note: 2 stacks.
Hull Materials:
Iron
Number of Decks:
2
Builder Name:
Union Dry Dock Co.
Original Owner and Location:
Union Steamboat Co., Buffalo, NY.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
3
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Steeple Compound
# Cylinders:
4
# Boilers:
2
# Propellers:
2
Propulsion Notes:
Two engines 22 + 40 x 48", 900hp @ 75rpm by King Iron Works (1881).
Dimensions
Length:
265.5'
Beam:
39.7'
Depth:
13.6'
Tonnage (gross):
1953.58
Tonnage (net):
1722.20
Capacity:
2400 tons;107,685 bushels
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Gannet Rock Ledge, off Yarmouth, Nova Scotia.
Atlantic Ocean.
Date:
16 Jul 1921
How:
Burned.
History

1862, Sep 22 Enrolled Buffalo, NY.

1882, Aug 26 Launched; first iron boat built by its builders & owned by its owners.

1882, Oct Grounded river at Buffalo, damaging discharge pipe.

1882, Nov Ran Buffalo - Milwaukee, WI 62.25 hrs, fastest trip to date.

1883, Nov 21 Holed & grounded 6 miles below Sand Beach.

1884 Rebuilt.

1886, Fall Towed by propeller LYCOMING from mid-Lake Michigan to Manitou Islands.

1891 Two firebox boilers 10 x 15'6" at 125 pounds steam by Lake Erie Boiler Works, Buffalo.

1894, Sep Collision with steamer ROBERT MILLS at Waugohance light, Straits of Mackinaw.

1895 Arrived Milwaukee, WI with 100 tons ice on deck.

1902 Renamed BINGHAMPTON.

1906, Dec Ashore 2 miles NE Skillagallee light; released by tug FAVORITE.

1906, Dec 15 Temporarily repaired St. Ignace, MI.

1910, May Ashore in fog S. Manitou Island; released by tug FAVORITE.

1910 Changes in boiler & engine, 1 stack.

1912 265.5 x 39.7 x 13.2; 2143 gross / 1549 net tons.

1915, Sep Owned Atlantic coast.

1917 Owned United States Shipping Board.

1920 Owned United States Steam Ship Co., New York City; Milton S. Cohen.

1921 Sold to Panama.

1921, Jul 16 Burned Gannet Atlantic Ocean.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

JEWETT, H.J. (1882, Bulk Freighter)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










JEWETT, H.J. (1882, Bulk Freighter)