LORD ELGIN (1848, Steamer)


Also known as:
MONTREAL;LORD ELGIN
Year of Build:
1848
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Montreal, QUE
Vessel Type:
Steamer
Note: Carvel built, round stern.
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Augustin Cantin
Original Owner and Location:
John Kennedy et al., Montreal, QUE.
Ownership Notes:
Mission Failivya & Co, Montreal.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
2
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Dimensions
Length:
155'
Beam:
23'
Depth:
8.4'
Tonnage (old style):
51.15
Final Disposition
Date:
  1873
How:
Wrecked.
History

Operated on Upper St. Lawrence River & Lake Ontario.

1848, Jul 27 First registered Montreal, QUE.

1851 Broke walking beam near Brockville, ONT. on St. Lawrence River, pieces fell through dining room roof.

1852, Jan 27 Owned Michel Wilson Brown, Hamilton, ONT.

1855 Renamed MONTREAL.

1856 Renamed LORD ELGIN.

1856, Oct Aground Duck Island, Lake Ontario.

1856, Dec 4 Aground Long Point, Lake Ontario with flour.

1860 Owned Ontario & St. Lawrence Steamboat Co., Ogdensburg, NY; 339 old style tons.

1863 Owned American Steamboat Co, Oswego, NY.

1869 214 gross tons, 51 net tons.

1873 Owned Canadian Island Steam Navigation Co.; later wrecked, registry closed.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










LORD ELGIN (1848, Steamer)