LORMAN, C.A. (1893, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
MARION
Year of Build:
1893
Official Number:
126948
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Detroit, MI
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Wood
Hull Number:
117
Builder Name:
Detroit Dry Dock Co.
Original Owner and Location:
Alex Ruelle, Detroit, MI
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Engine Type:
High Pressure (including HPNC)
# Cylinders:
1
# Boilers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
16 x 18", 325 hp at 140 rpm, Dry Dock Engine Works, 1893. 6'6" x 12' firebox boiler @ 165# steam.
Dimensions
Length:
59.75'
Beam:
16.75'
Depth:
8.5'
Tonnage (gross):
41.89
Tonnage (net):
20.95
Final Disposition
Date:
  1939
How:
Abandoned.
History

1893, Apr 26 Enrolled Detroit, MI.

1896, May Beached near Leamington, ONT, in gale.

1920 To East Coast during World War I.

1921 Renamed MARION.

1939 Abandoned.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

LORMAN, C.A. (1893, Tug (Towboat))
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










LORMAN, C.A. (1893, Tug (Towboat))