WRIGHT, ALBERT, J. (1881, Propeller)


Also known as:
SMITH
Year of Build:
1881
Official Number:
105993
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Buffalo, NY
Vessel Type:
Propeller
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
3
Builder Name:
R. Mills & Co. (Union Dry Dock Co.)
Master Carpenter:
John Humble
Original Owner and Location:
Labon B. Fortier, Buffalo, NY
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Low Pressure
# Cylinders:
1
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
engine, 24 x 26"; from propeller ONTARIO boiler, 8 x 14', Riter
Dimensions
Length:
115'
Beam:
21.6'
Depth:
9'
Tonnage (gross):
258.48
Tonnage (net):
214.54
Capacity:
800-900 passengers
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Long Point, ONT
Lake Erie
Date:
24 Oct 1930
How:
foundered
History

1881, Jun 9 First enrolled Buffalo, NY

1881 Operated Buffalo-Niagara River ports

1885, May 9 Owned South Shore Transportation Co., Chicago, IL

1886, Apr 28 Owned John B. Lyon, Chicago

1886, summer Operated in excursion Port Huron, MI-Port Hope, ONT

1886, Jul 31 Owned Wm Botsford et al, Port Huron

1888, Jun 5 Vessel rebuilt, C. J. Rathborne, Port Huron; 2 decks, no mast; 118 x 23 x 10', 240.57 gross/124.63 net tons; owned C. D. Thompson, Port Huron

Date unknown 1 steeple compound engine, 20 3/8 + 36 x 28", 295hp, 100rpm, Frontier Engine Works, 1872; 1 firebox boiler 9 1/3 x 16', 115#, M. Riter, Buffalo, 1872

1893 Engine into I. N. FOSTER

1893, Jan 5 Burned Grand Haven, MI, Lake Michigan

1893, Mar 17 Owned Leatham & Smith Towing & Wrecking Co., Sturgeon Bay, WI

1899 Described as wrecker

1900 Rebuilt

1906, Oct 15 Vessel rebuilt, Sturgeon Bay; 1 deck, 2 masts, 127 x 21.7 x 10.5', 191 gross/130 net tons; renamed SMITH

1916, Dec 7 Documents surrendered, Milwaukee, WI; "vessel sold foreign"; reportedly owned Reid Wrecking Co., Sarnia, ONT C138371

Date unknown Owned Georgian Bay Lumber Co.; HPNC engine; 24 x 34", Cuyahoga Iron Works, Cleveland, OH

1930 Owned Sincennes McNaughton Co., Montreal, QUE; 127 x 21 2/3 x 10'; fore & aft compound engine; 30 + 54 x 45", H. G. Trout, Buffalo, 1884; 1 firebox boiler, 8 1/2 x 17', 110#, M. Riter Co., Buffalo, 1884

1930, Oct 24 Foundered off Long Point, ONT, Lake Erie

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

WRIGHT, ALBERT, J. (1881, Propeller)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










WRIGHT, ALBERT, J. (1881, Propeller)